Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

PS 236 Mill Basin

A public regular school in Brooklyn, New York, in New York City Geographic District #22. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

599
Students enrolled
36
Teachers, full-time equivalent
270 45.1% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at PS 236 Mill Basin by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten44
Kindergarten96
Grade 197
Grade 290
Grade 397
Grade 485
Grade 589
Ungraded1
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at PS 236 Mill Basin by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian5850
Black or African American5255
Hispanic/Latino4632
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races126
White152136
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New York and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New York and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew York
Students enrolled5992,503,633
Teachers, full-time equivalent36218,234.8
Pupils per teacher16.611.3

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 4,695 in New York; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New York, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew York
Grade 197176,140
Grade 290178,738
Grade 397181,634
Grade 485178,650
Grade 589182,225
Kindergarten96170,282
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten4474,053
Ungraded140,552

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 599 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 72% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 73% of the 4,810 schools in New York that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 16.6 in 2024–⁠25
More than 69% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
PS 236 MILL BASIN
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
Kings County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
360015302752

More about New York →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved