Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Polaris Expeditionary Learning School

A public alternative school in Fort Collins, Colorado, in Poudre School District R-1. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

406
Students enrolled
26.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
109 26.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Polaris Expeditionary Learning School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten18
Grade 120
Grade 220
Grade 320
Grade 419
Grade 520
Grade 646
Grade 747
Grade 845
Grade 927
Grade 1041
Grade 1136
Grade 1247
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Polaris Expeditionary Learning School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native12
Asian00
Black or African American01
Hispanic/Latino178
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander01
Two or more races1411
White167183
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Colorado and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Colorado and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolColorado
Students enrolled406865,055
Teachers, full-time equivalent26.652,568.5
Pupils per teacher15.316.4

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,879 in Colorado; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Colorado, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolColorado
Grade 12058,494
Grade 104168,535
Grade 113668,874
Grade 124774,291
Grade 22060,497
Grade 32063,438
Grade 41961,312
Grade 52062,633
Grade 64662,403
Grade 74763,207
Grade 84564,254
Grade 92768,080
Kindergarten1857,210
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 406 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 47% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 57% of the 1,892 schools in Colorado that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 15.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 57% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
City, midsize
County
Larimer County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
080399006334

More about Colorado →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved