Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Plum Creek Elementary

A public regular school in Hutchinson, Kansas, in Buhler. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

448
Students enrolled
28.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
159 35.5% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Plum Creek Elementary by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten84
Kindergarten54
Grade 152
Grade 260
Grade 370
Grade 463
Grade 565
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Plum Creek Elementary by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native11
Asian01
Black or African American54
Hispanic/Latino2623
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10
Two or more races32
White170211
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Kansas and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Kansas and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolKansas
Students enrolled448477,006
Teachers, full-time equivalent28.634,894.5
Pupils per teacher15.713.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,294 in Kansas; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Kansas, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolKansas
Grade 15232,049
Grade 26033,391
Grade 37034,668
Grade 46333,866
Grade 56534,857
Kindergarten5431,688
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten8424,525

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 448 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 54% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 76% of the 1,337 schools in Kansas that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 15.7 in 2024–⁠25
More than 61% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, fringe
County
Reno County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
200420002075

More about Kansas →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved