Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Paul Road School

A public regular school in Rochester, New York, in Gates Chili Central School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

426
Students enrolled
33.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
195 45.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Paul Road School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten61
Grade 172
Grade 269
Grade 382
Grade 476
Grade 564
Ungraded2
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Paul Road School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native30
Asian1211
Black or African American3234
Hispanic/Latino2720
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races1832
White114123
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New York and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New York and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew York
Students enrolled4262,503,633
Teachers, full-time equivalent33.2218,234.8
Pupils per teacher12.811.3

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 4,695 in New York; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New York, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew York
Grade 172176,140
Grade 269178,738
Grade 382181,634
Grade 476178,650
Grade 564182,225
Kindergarten61170,282
Not Specified00
Ungraded240,552

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 426 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 50% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 49% of the 4,810 schools in New York that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 12.8 in 2024–⁠25
More than 32% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
PAUL ROAD SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
Monroe County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
361188000953

More about New York →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved