Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Pasadena Rosebud Academy

A public regular school in Pasadena, California, in Pasadena Rosebud Academy District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

169
Students enrolled
10
Teachers, full-time equivalent
95 56.2% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
88
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Pasadena Rosebud Academy by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten31
Grade 112
Grade 221
Grade 321
Grade 425
Grade 518
Grade 613
Grade 710
Grade 818
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Pasadena Rosebud Academy by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian01
Black or African American3945
Hispanic/Latino2531
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races1810
White00
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside California and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, California and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolCalifornia
Students enrolled1695,789,934
Teachers, full-time equivalent10267,437.9
Pupils per teacher16.921.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 9,949 in California; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and California, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolCalifornia
Grade 112384,803
Grade 221402,843
Grade 321419,583
Grade 425421,206
Grade 518430,652
Grade 613431,869
Grade 710437,371
Grade 818444,664
Kindergarten31542,518
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 169 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 16% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 14% of the 9,973 schools in California that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 16.9 in 2024–⁠25
More than 71% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, midsize
County
Los Angeles County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
060200711918

More about California →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved