Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Palermo Consolidated School

A public regular school in Palermo, Maine, in RSU 12. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

111
Students enrolled
13.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
54 48.6% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
29
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Palermo Consolidated School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten11
Grade 111
Grade 210
Grade 315
Grade 413
Grade 57
Grade 612
Grade 714
Grade 818
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Palermo Consolidated School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American00
Hispanic/Latino10
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races10
White5851
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Maine and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Maine and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolMaine
Students enrolled111166,127
Teachers, full-time equivalent13.815,107.5
Pupils per teacher8.011.3

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 561 in Maine; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Maine, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolMaine
Grade 11111,628
Grade 21011,975
Grade 31512,770
Grade 41312,092
Grade 5712,623
Grade 61212,489
Grade 71412,411
Grade 81812,745
Kindergarten1111,272
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 111 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 10% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 18% of the 561 schools in Maine that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 8.0 in 2024–⁠25
More than 5% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Rural, remote
County
Waldo County
School lunch program
Yes under Provision 2
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
231478000258

More about Maine →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved