Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Newfane Senior High School

A public regular school in Newfane, New York, in Newfane Central School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

393
Students enrolled
38.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
150 38.2% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Newfane Senior High School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 71
Grade 87
Grade 9104
Grade 1071
Grade 11102
Grade 12105
Ungraded3
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Newfane Senior High School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native01
Asian11
Black or African American44
Hispanic/Latino43
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander10
Two or more races1416
White183161
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New York and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New York and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew York
Students enrolled3932,503,633
Teachers, full-time equivalent38.8218,234.8
Pupils per teacher10.111.3

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 4,695 in New York; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New York, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew York
Grade 1071201,205
Grade 11102191,735
Grade 12105191,715
Grade 71185,981
Grade 87187,965
Grade 9104204,184
Not Specified00
Ungraded340,552

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 393 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 45% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 43% of the 4,810 schools in New York that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 10.1 in 2024–⁠25
More than 12% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
NEWFANE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
Level
High
Locale
Rural, distant
County
Niagara County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
362076002922

More about New York →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved