Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Mesita Elementary

A public regular school in El Paso, Texas, in El Paso ISD. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

916
Students enrolled
63.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
529 57.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Mesita Elementary by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten137
Kindergarten112
Grade 1120
Grade 2128
Grade 3132
Grade 4150
Grade 5137
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Mesita Elementary by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native01
Asian911
Black or African American47
Hispanic/Latino413382
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races312
White3440
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Texas and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Texas and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolTexas
Students enrolled9165,545,640
Teachers, full-time equivalent63.9369,149.8
Pupils per teacher14.314.9

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 8,924 in Texas; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Texas, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolTexas
Grade 1120378,348
Grade 2128390,182
Grade 3132406,777
Grade 4150405,741
Grade 5137405,153
Kindergarten112359,891
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten137276,034

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 916 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 89% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 86% of the 9,095 schools in Texas that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 14.3 in 2024–⁠25
More than 48% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
MESITA EL
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
El Paso County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
Missing from the state’s report
NCES school ID
481830001703

More about Texas →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved