Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Lighthouse Academy Eagle Village

A public alternative school in Hersey, Michigan, in Lighthouse Academy. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

32
Students enrolled
3.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
29 90.6% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Lighthouse Academy Eagle Village by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten0
Grade 10
Grade 20
Grade 30
Grade 41
Grade 52
Grade 63
Grade 73
Grade 88
Grade 97
Grade 103
Grade 114
Grade 121
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Lighthouse Academy Eagle Village by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American26
Hispanic/Latino03
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races24
White78
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Michigan and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Michigan and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolMichigan
Students enrolled321,369,409
Teachers, full-time equivalent3.782,937.7
Pupils per teacher8.616.5

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 3,373 in Michigan; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Michigan, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolMichigan
Grade 1097,890
Grade 103109,678
Grade 114106,850
Grade 121111,398
Grade 20101,432
Grade 30103,833
Grade 41101,451
Grade 52102,917
Grade 63102,610
Grade 73103,297
Grade 88104,457
Grade 97112,008
Kindergarten0108,230
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 32 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 3% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 5% of the 3,354 schools in Michigan that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 8.6 in 2024–⁠25
More than 6% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
Lighthouse Academy Eagle Village
Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
Rural, remote
County
Osceola County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
Supplemental Virtual
NCES school ID
260094908763

More about Michigan →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved