Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Highland Home School

A public regular school in Highland Home, Alabama, in Crenshaw County. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

746
Students enrolled
50.2
Teachers, full-time equivalent
482 64.6% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
482
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Highland Home School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten36
Kindergarten43
Grade 146
Grade 260
Grade 356
Grade 445
Grade 560
Grade 641
Grade 757
Grade 862
Grade 961
Grade 1069
Grade 1160
Grade 1250
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Highland Home School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian11
Black or African American7787
Hispanic/Latino3124
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races1214
White234265
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Alabama and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Alabama and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolAlabama
Students enrolled746751,060
Teachers, full-time equivalent50.243,123.4
Pupils per teacher14.917.1

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,356 in Alabama; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Alabama, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolAlabama
Grade 14657,582
Grade 106957,590
Grade 116055,502
Grade 125052,541
Grade 26057,318
Grade 35657,967
Grade 44555,062
Grade 56054,577
Grade 64154,348
Grade 75755,605
Grade 86256,170
Grade 96158,674
Kindergarten4356,248
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten3621,876

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 746 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 82% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 82% of the 1,375 schools in Alabama that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 14.9 in 2024–⁠25
More than 53% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
Rural, distant
County
Crenshaw County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
010096000367

More about Alabama →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved