Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Harris Co J J A E P

A public alternative school in Houston, Texas, in Houston ISD. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

25
Students enrolled
Missing from the state’s report
Teachers, full-time equivalent
19 76.0% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Harris Co J J A E P by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Grade 51
Grade 60
Grade 71
Grade 82
Grade 98
Grade 105
Grade 116
Grade 122
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Harris Co J J A E P by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American17
Hispanic/Latino116
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races00
White00
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Texas and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Texas and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolTexas
Students enrolled255,545,640
Teachers, full-time equivalentMissing from the state’s report369,149.8
Pupils per teacherNo ratio: a count is missing14.9

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 8,924 in Texas; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Texas, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolTexas
Grade 105439,771
Grade 116410,641
Grade 122389,073
Grade 51405,153
Grade 60405,031
Grade 71407,556
Grade 82410,914
Grade 98460,528
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 25 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 3% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 4% of the 9,095 schools in Texas that report one.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
HARRIS CO J J A E P
Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
No
Grades
Grade 5 to Grade 12
Level
High
Locale
City, large
County
Harris County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
Missing from the state’s report
NCES school ID
482364007934

More about Texas →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved