Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Gilbert Avenue School

A public regular school in Elmwood Park, New Jersey, in Elmwood Park School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

456
Students enrolled
33.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
263 57.7% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Gilbert Avenue School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten27
Kindergarten71
Grade 172
Grade 261
Grade 377
Grade 479
Grade 569
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Gilbert Avenue School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native11
Asian1211
Black or African American4333
Hispanic/Latino109106
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races25
White6865
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside New Jersey and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, New Jersey and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolNew Jersey
Students enrolled4561,355,569
Teachers, full-time equivalent33.7116,214
Pupils per teacher13.511.6

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 2,485 in New Jersey; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and New Jersey, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolNew Jersey
Grade 17294,578
Grade 26195,584
Grade 37798,297
Grade 47997,425
Grade 56998,999
Kindergarten7189,848
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten2787,916

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 456 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 55% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 53% of the 2,503 schools in New Jersey that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 13.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 39% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
Bergen County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
340466000374

More about New Jersey →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved