Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Emerson K-12

A public alternative school in Kirkland, Washington, in Lake Washington School District. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

67
Students enrolled
4.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
12 17.9% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
3
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Emerson K-12 by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten3
Grade 15
Grade 24
Grade 34
Grade 46
Grade 55
Grade 66
Grade 74
Grade 89
Grade 97
Grade 105
Grade 116
Grade 123
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Emerson K-12 by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native21
Asian15
Black or African American20
Hispanic/Latino25
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races46
White2217
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Washington and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Washington and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolWashington
Students enrolled671,094,502
Teachers, full-time equivalent4.460,616.9
Pupils per teacher15.217.9

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 2,275 in Washington; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Washington, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolWashington
Grade 1574,249
Grade 10586,781
Grade 11688,191
Grade 12394,463
Grade 2478,772
Grade 3482,503
Grade 4678,978
Grade 5581,410
Grade 6681,649
Grade 7481,167
Grade 8981,980
Grade 9784,448
Kindergarten377,396
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 67 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 6% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 12% of the 2,440 schools in Washington that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 15.2 in 2024–⁠25
More than 57% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Alternative School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
Suburb, large
County
King County
School lunch program
No
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
530423002725

More about Washington →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved