Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

El Paso Classical Academy

A public regular school in El Paso, Texas, in Texas College Preparatory Academies. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

271
Students enrolled
19.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
206 76.0% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at El Paso Classical Academy by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten12
Kindergarten7
Grade 115
Grade 217
Grade 318
Grade 430
Grade 524
Grade 635
Grade 717
Grade 826
Grade 916
Grade 1022
Grade 1117
Grade 1215
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at El Paso Classical Academy by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native00
Asian00
Black or African American43
Hispanic/Latino129123
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races20
White64
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Texas and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Texas and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolTexas
Students enrolled2715,545,640
Teachers, full-time equivalent19.8369,149.8
Pupils per teacher13.714.9

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 8,924 in Texas; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Texas, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolTexas
Grade 115378,348
Grade 1022439,771
Grade 1117410,641
Grade 1215389,073
Grade 217390,182
Grade 318406,777
Grade 430405,741
Grade 524405,153
Grade 635405,031
Grade 717407,556
Grade 826410,914
Grade 916460,528
Kindergarten7359,891
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten12276,034

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 271 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 27% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 21% of the 9,095 schools in Texas that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 13.7 in 2024–⁠25
More than 41% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
EL PASO CLASSICAL ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
Yes
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
Level
Other
Locale
City, large
County
El Paso County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
Missing from the state’s report
NCES school ID
480016313959

More about Texas →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved