Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Denver Green School Southeast

A public regular school in Denver, Colorado, in School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

586
Students enrolled
36.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
380 64.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
Not reported by the state
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Denver Green School Southeast by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Kindergarten62
Grade 164
Grade 269
Grade 366
Grade 469
Grade 570
Grade 669
Grade 751
Grade 866
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Denver Green School Southeast by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native15
Asian107
Black or African American5643
Hispanic/Latino131158
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20
Two or more races2622
White5471
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Colorado and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Colorado and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolColorado
Students enrolled586865,055
Teachers, full-time equivalent36.452,568.5
Pupils per teacher16.116.4

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,879 in Colorado; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Colorado, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolColorado
Grade 16458,494
Grade 26960,497
Grade 36663,438
Grade 46961,312
Grade 57062,633
Grade 66962,403
Grade 75163,207
Grade 86664,254
Kindergarten6257,210
Not Specified00

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 586 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 70% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 79% of the 1,892 schools in Colorado that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 16.1 in 2024–⁠25
More than 64% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
Denver County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
080336006453

More about Colorado →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved