Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Coronado Heights Es

A public regular school in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, in Putnam City. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

488
Students enrolled
30.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
428 87.7% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
272
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Coronado Heights Es by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten44
Kindergarten60
Grade 183
Grade 259
Grade 380
Grade 485
Grade 577
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Coronado Heights Es by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native44
Asian1515
Black or African American5354
Hispanic/Latino7386
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races4534
White5550
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Oklahoma and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Oklahoma and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolOklahoma
Students enrolled488697,358
Teachers, full-time equivalent30.643,027.2
Pupils per teacher16.016.2

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,774 in Oklahoma; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Oklahoma, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolOklahoma
Grade 18349,422
Grade 25949,666
Grade 38051,040
Grade 48550,290
Grade 57750,311
Kindergarten6047,321
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten4436,719

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 488 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 59% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 75% of the 1,779 schools in Oklahoma that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 16.0 in 2024–⁠25
More than 63% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
CORONADO HEIGHTS ES
Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, large
County
Oklahoma County
School lunch program
Yes under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
402529001334

More about Oklahoma →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved