Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Claremont Immersion

A public regular school in Arlington, Virginia, in Arlington County Public Schools. NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

595
Students enrolled
41
Teachers, full-time equivalent
225 37.8% of students
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
185
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Claremont Immersion by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten42
Kindergarten95
Grade 195
Grade 293
Grade 383
Grade 4100
Grade 587
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Claremont Immersion by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native01
Asian710
Black or African American1512
Hispanic/Latino185176
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00
Two or more races2313
White7974
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Virginia and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Virginia and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolVirginia
Students enrolled5951,257,315
Teachers, full-time equivalent4192,228
Pupils per teacher14.513.9

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,852 in Virginia; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Virginia, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolVirginia
Grade 19588,996
Grade 29391,006
Grade 38394,960
Grade 410091,482
Grade 58792,932
Kindergarten9584,312
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten4234,198

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 595 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 71% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 55% of the 1,860 schools in Virginia that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 14.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 49% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 5
Level
Elementary
Locale
City, midsize
County
Arlington County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
Supplemental Virtual
NCES school ID
510027002404

More about Virginia →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved