Skip to content
American Factbook
Menu

Record · School

Canyon Ridge School

A public regular school in Surprise, Arizona, in Dysart Unified District (4243). NCES’s record for 2024–25.

The school in 2024–25

1,042
Students enrolled
50.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Not reported by the state
Eligible for free or reduced-price lunch
Eligibility, as the state reported it. It is not a count of family income.
270
Directly certified for free meals

Students by grade, and by race and sex, 2024–25

Students at Canyon Ridge School by grade, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeStudents
Pre-Kindergarten35
Kindergarten92
Grade 196
Grade 2109
Grade 3110
Grade 4124
Grade 5122
Grade 6115
Grade 7120
Grade 8119
Not Specified0

1 more column on a wider screen

Students at Canyon Ridge School by race/ethnicity and sex, 2024–25, as NCES published them
Race/ethnicityFemaleMale
American Indian or Alaska Native33
Asian1714
Black or African American2232
Hispanic/Latino144172
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander22
Two or more races4442
White262283
Not SpecifiedNot in NCES’s fileNot in NCES’s file

NCES’s own subtotals, under its own names. The race and sex counts are NCES’s subtotal without adult education, so they can add to less than the enrollment above. A count NCES suppressed or did not receive says so; this site computes no cell, total or share from them.

Beside Arizona and the nation, 2024–25

1 more column on a wider screen

The school, Arizona and the fifty states and DC, 2024–25
MeasureThis schoolArizona
Students enrolled1,0421,102,246
Teachers, full-time equivalent50.861,716.3
Pupils per teacher20.517.5

The state’s and the nation’s pupils per teacher are over the schools that reported both counts, 1,976 in Arizona; TN reported no teachers and are left out of the national ratio.

Students by grade, the school and Arizona, 2024–25, as NCES published them
GradeThis schoolArizona
Grade 19674,584
Grade 210978,310
Grade 311082,023
Grade 412479,828
Grade 512282,677
Grade 611582,928
Grade 712082,895
Grade 811984,002
Kindergarten9270,774
Not Specified00
Pre-Kindergarten3520,080

Counts, never shares: each is NCES’s own, from the school file and the state file. There is no national column by grade, and none by race or sex for the state or the nation: NCES publishes no national membership file, and this site reads the state file by grade.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,042 in 2024–⁠25
Larger than 91% of the 95,462 public schools in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. Larger than 91% of the 2,137 schools in Arizona that report one.
Pupils per teacher: 20.5 in 2024–⁠25
More than 86% of the 91,868 schools reporting both pupils and teachers. Pupils per full-time-equivalent teacher, the school’s own two counts.

The school’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular School
Charter
No
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
Level
Elementary
Locale
Suburb, large
County
Maricopa County
School lunch program
Yes participating without using any Provision or the CEO
Virtual instruction
No virtual instruction
NCES school ID
040269002837

More about Arizona →

Sources

  • Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved October 21, 2026

    SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved