Skip to content

Record · District

Williamsburg Charter High School

A public school district in Brooklyn, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

665
Students enrolled
56
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
107.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,920
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 665 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 9,523rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 614th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 46% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,920 in fiscal year 2023
More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Williamsburg Charter High School spent $21,672 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,326 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Williamsburg Charter High School spent $21,672 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,326 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$21,672$16.8 million774
FY2023$20,920$20.3 million968
FY2022$19,416$18.7 million964
FY2021$16,186$15.7 million972
FY2020$17,326$16.4 million945
FY2019not reportednot reported933
FY2018not reportednot reported920
FY2017not reportednot reported956
FY2016not reportednot reported962
FY2015not reportednot reported960
FY2014not reportednot reported969
FY2013not reportednot reported913
FY2012not reportednot reported1,028
FY2011not reportednot reported872
FY2010not reportednot reported646

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Williamsburg Charter High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Williamsburg Charter High School
SchoolStudents
Williamsburg Charter High School665

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
WILLIAMSBURG CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3600115

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved