Whiteside SD 115
A public school district in Belleville, Illinois, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,155
- Students enrolled
- 76.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 166.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,979
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,155 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,788th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 335th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,979 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 25% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Whiteside SD 115 spent $13,804 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,954 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,804 | $16.2 million | 1,176 |
| FY2023 | $12,979 | $15.1 million | 1,166 |
| FY2022 | $12,211 | $14.3 million | 1,173 |
| FY2021 | $13,498 | $16.0 million | 1,187 |
| FY2020 | $10,876 | $14.0 million | 1,285 |
| FY2019 | $12,689 | $16.3 million | 1,285 |
| FY2018 | $11,328 | $14.4 million | 1,272 |
| FY2017 | $11,141 | $14.9 million | 1,333 |
| FY2016 | $10,635 | $14.0 million | 1,314 |
| FY2015 | $9,797 | $13.1 million | 1,338 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 1,395 |
| FY2013 | $8,462 | $12.0 million | 1,413 |
| FY2012 | $8,679 | $12.1 million | 1,391 |
| FY2011 | $8,668 | $12.0 million | 1,381 |
| FY2010 | $8,982 | $12.5 million | 1,388 |
| FY2009 | $7,814 | $11.1 million | 1,416 |
| FY2008 | $7,552 | $10.6 million | 1,398 |
| FY2007 | $7,216 | $9.6 million | 1,332 |
| FY2006 | $6,830 | $9.0 million | 1,320 |
| FY2005 | $6,954 | $8.6 million | 1,235 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.8 million | 10.4% |
| State | $8.1 million | 46.7% |
| Local | $7.4 million | 43.0% |
| Total | $17.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Whiteside Elementary School | 680 |
| Whiteside Middle School | 475 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1742300
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Illinois — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Illinois — A to Z, each with its page.
- Illinois on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Data retrieved