Skip to content

Record · District

Wheatland R-II

A public school district in Wheatland, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

261
Students enrolled
26.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
56
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,532
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 261 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,954th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 393rd of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,532 in fiscal year 2023
More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Wheatland R-II spent $15,083 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,959 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Wheatland R-II spent $15,083 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,959 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,083$4.2 million276
FY2023$12,532$4.0 million316
FY2022$11,535$3.6 million316
FY2021$11,184$3.4 million305
FY2020$10,980$3.3 million300
FY2019$9,852$3.1 million317
FY2018$9,574$3.2 million336
FY2017$9,452$2.9 million305
FY2016$9,470$2.8 million298
FY2015$9,573$2.8 million295
FY2014$9,656$2.8 million291
FY2013$10,343$2.8 million268
FY2012$9,533$2.6 million276
FY2011$8,889$2.7 million307
FY2010$9,747$2.7 million281
FY2009$9,441$2.7 million288
FY2008$9,059$2.8 million307
FY2007$8,500$2.6 million310
FY2006$8,222$2.4 million297
FY2005$6,959$2.2 million318

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Wheatland R-II by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.2 million24.6%
State$1.4 million28.2%
Local$2.3 million47.2%
Total$4.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Wheatland R-II
SchoolStudents
Wheatland Elementary140
Wheatland High121

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
WHEATLAND R-II
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2931920

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved