Van Buren County
A public school district in Spencer, Tennessee, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 756
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,612
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 756 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,843rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 132nd of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,612 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Van Buren County spent $14,279 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,968 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,279 | $10.8 million | 754 |
| FY2023 | $12,612 | $10.0 million | 794 |
| FY2022 | $12,176 | $9.2 million | 754 |
| FY2021 | $12,099 | $9.0 million | 744 |
| FY2020 | $11,163 | $8.6 million | 767 |
| FY2019 | $11,039 | $8.4 million | 765 |
| FY2018 | $10,981 | $8.1 million | 739 |
| FY2017 | $10,306 | $7.6 million | 742 |
| FY2016 | $9,397 | $7.2 million | 770 |
| FY2015 | $9,077 | $7.1 million | 780 |
| FY2014 | $9,188 | $7.1 million | 771 |
| FY2013 | $8,369 | $6.6 million | 788 |
| FY2012 | $8,753 | $6.9 million | 790 |
| FY2011 | $8,298 | $6.5 million | 783 |
| FY2010 | $8,515 | $6.5 million | 761 |
| FY2009 | $7,729 | $6.3 million | 813 |
| FY2008 | $7,763 | $6.2 million | 802 |
| FY2007 | $7,263 | $5.9 million | 807 |
| FY2006 | $6,286 | $5.5 million | 878 |
| FY2005 | $6,968 | $5.5 million | 791 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 20.8% |
| State | $6.2 million | 56.0% |
| Local | $2.6 million | 23.3% |
| Total | $11.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Spencer Elementary | 372 |
| Van Buren Co High School | 384 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4704320
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Data retrieved