Skip to content

Record · District

Ume Preparatory Academy

A public school district in Dallas, Texas, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,703
Students enrolled
97.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
188.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,016
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,703 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 5,156th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 417th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,016 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Ume Preparatory Academy spent $10,337 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,840 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Ume Preparatory Academy spent $10,337 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $4,840 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$10,337$16.2 million1,567
FY2023$9,016$13.5 million1,493
FY2022$8,711$11.9 million1,365
FY2021$7,440$9.4 million1,270
FY2020$6,709$8.0 million1,197
FY2019$6,831$5.8 million844
FY2018$6,849$5.4 million790
FY2017$6,772$4.2 million627
FY2016$6,233$2.7 million429
FY2015$5,472$2.3 million413
FY2014$5,378$2.1 million392
FY2013$4,840$1.6 million337
FY2012not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Ume Preparatory Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.9 million10.7%
State$15.0 million85.1%
Local$753,0004.3%
Total$17.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Ume Preparatory Academy
SchoolStudents
Ume Dallas Secondary688
Ume Mansfield Elementary217
Ume Preparatory Academy540
Ume Preparatory Academy - Duncanville258

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
UME PREPARATORY ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4801425

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved