Record · District
The Learning Community Charter School
A public school district in Jersey City, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 634
- Students enrolled
- 46
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 81.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,747
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 634 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,775th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 416th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,747 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 72% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
The Learning Community Charter School spent $20,195 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,560 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,195 | $12.7 million | 630 |
| FY2023 | $19,747 | $12.6 million | 637 |
| FY2022 | $16,248 | $10.3 million | 634 |
| FY2021 | $14,333 | $8.8 million | 616 |
| FY2020 | $13,186 | $8.4 million | 635 |
| FY2019 | $12,479 | $7.8 million | 624 |
| FY2018 | $12,374 | $7.2 million | 578 |
| FY2017 | $12,957 | $7.6 million | 584 |
| FY2016 | $13,142 | $7.7 million | 584 |
| FY2015 | $11,578 | $6.7 million | 581 |
| FY2014 | $12,044 | $6.9 million | 570 |
| FY2013 | $11,749 | $6.4 million | 541 |
| FY2012 | $12,354 | $6.1 million | 492 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $5.2 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $12,368 | $5.7 million | 457 |
| FY2009 | $12,868 | $4.2 million | 326 |
| FY2008 | $12,226 | $3.9 million | 323 |
| FY2007 | $11,699 | $3.8 million | 322 |
| FY2006 | $10,713 | $3.5 million | 327 |
| FY2005 | $10,560 | $3.3 million | 316 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.8 million | 18.4% |
| State | $2.3 million | 15.5% |
| Local | $10.0 million | 66.1% |
| Total | $15.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Learning Community Charter School | 634 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 3400035
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved