Skip to content

Record · District

The Great Academy

A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

59
Students enrolled
9.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
13.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$15,898
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 59 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 17,092nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 144th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $15,898 in fiscal year 2023
More than 52% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

The Great Academy spent $16,705 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,811 in fiscal year 2013

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

The Great Academy spent $16,705 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,811 in fiscal year 2013. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,705$1.8 million105
FY2023$15,898$2.0 million127
FY2022$20,907$1.8 million86
FY2021$16,417$1.9 million115
FY2020$10,262$1.7 million168
FY2019$11,952$2.0 million168
FY2018$9,550$1.4 million151
FY2017$12,298$2.1 million171
FY2016$9,038$1.9 million209
FY2015$11,788$2.1 million179
FY2014$13,313$1.9 million144
FY2013$6,811$1.5 million227
FY2012not reportednot reported177

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to The Great Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$442,00021.8%
State$1.5 million71.9%
Local$128,0006.3%
Total$2.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in The Great Academy
SchoolStudents
The Great Academy59

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
THE GREAT ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3500142

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved