Record · District
Syracuse Arts Academy
A public school district in Syracuse, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,718
- Students enrolled
- 91.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 209.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,438
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,718 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,112th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 38th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 71% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,438 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Syracuse Arts Academy spent $10,633 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $3,947 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,633 | $18.5 million | 1,740 |
| FY2023 | $9,438 | $16.4 million | 1,739 |
| FY2022 | $9,169 | $16.0 million | 1,744 |
| FY2021 | $7,538 | $13.3 million | 1,766 |
| FY2020 | $6,934 | $12.4 million | 1,782 |
| FY2019 | $6,474 | $11.7 million | 1,811 |
| FY2018 | $6,017 | $10.7 million | 1,781 |
| FY2017 | $5,441 | $9.5 million | 1,738 |
| FY2016 | $5,782 | $9.6 million | 1,662 |
| FY2015 | $5,525 | $5.7 million | 1,026 |
| FY2014 | $4,830 | $5.0 million | 1,025 |
| FY2013 | $4,278 | $4.4 million | 1,022 |
| FY2012 | $3,205 | $3.3 million | 1,021 |
| FY2011 | $4,363 | $4.4 million | 1,019 |
| FY2010 | $6,316 | $4.7 million | 750 |
| FY2009 | $5,070 | $2.7 million | 526 |
| FY2008 | $5,604 | $2.5 million | 455 |
| FY2007 | $3,947 | $2.1 million | 530 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $47,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 5.8% |
| State | $16.9 million | 89.8% |
| Local | $821,000 | 4.4% |
| Total | $18.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Syracuse Arts Academy - Antelope | 988 |
| Syracuse Arts Academy - North | 730 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 9
- NCES district ID
- 4900044
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved