Sweetwater
A public school district in Sweetwater, Tennessee, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,532
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,593
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,532 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,624th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 111th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,593 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Sweetwater spent $9,593 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $5,745 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,593 | $14.3 million | 1,486 |
| FY2022 | $9,411 | $14.0 million | 1,486 |
| FY2021 | $9,017 | $13.1 million | 1,451 |
| FY2020 | $8,511 | $12.4 million | 1,459 |
| FY2019 | $8,264 | $12.6 million | 1,520 |
| FY2018 | $8,137 | $12.5 million | 1,542 |
| FY2017 | $7,496 | $12.1 million | 1,610 |
| FY2016 | $6,879 | $10.9 million | 1,588 |
| FY2015 | $6,790 | $10.9 million | 1,603 |
| FY2014 | $6,681 | $10.9 million | 1,625 |
| FY2013 | $6,630 | $10.5 million | 1,590 |
| FY2012 | $6,828 | $10.7 million | 1,560 |
| FY2011 | $7,012 | $10.9 million | 1,556 |
| FY2010 | $6,850 | $10.5 million | 1,535 |
| FY2009 | $6,394 | $9.9 million | 1,556 |
| FY2008 | $6,085 | $9.6 million | 1,581 |
| FY2007 | $5,679 | $8.8 million | 1,552 |
| FY2006 | $5,570 | $8.4 million | 1,515 |
| FY2005 | $5,745 | $8.1 million | 1,414 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.5 million | 19.7% |
| State | $9.6 million | 53.4% |
| Local | $4.8 million | 26.9% |
| Total | $18.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Brown Intermediate School | 310 |
| Sweetwater Elementary | 317 |
| Sweetwater Junior High School | 316 |
| Sweetwater Primary School | 589 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4704050
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved