Sumter 01
A public school district in Sumter, South Carolina, with 25 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 13,871
- Students enrolled
- 942.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 2,294.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,795
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 13,871 in 2024–25
- Ranks 590th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 19th of 81 in South Carolina. Larger than 96% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,795 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 23% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Sumter 01 spent $12,795 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,125 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,795 | $189.4 million | 14,800 |
| FY2022 | $11,507 | $173.8 million | 15,101 |
| FY2021 | $11,184 | $174.3 million | 15,586 |
| FY2020 | $9,979 | $163.0 million | 16,336 |
| FY2019 | $10,026 | $166.3 million | 16,584 |
| FY2018 | $9,987 | $167.6 million | 16,782 |
| FY2017 | $10,128 | $173.6 million | 17,136 |
| FY2016 | $9,789 | $168.3 million | 17,191 |
| FY2015 | $9,339 | $158.0 million | 16,922 |
| FY2014 | $8,752 | $147.0 million | 16,794 |
| FY2013 | $8,446 | $141.9 million | 16,796 |
| FY2012 | $8,125 | $137.4 million | 16,915 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $43.2 million | 18.7% |
| State | $124.9 million | 54.1% |
| Local | $62.9 million | 27.2% |
| Total | $231.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
25 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4503902
Elsewhere
- Public schools in South Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in South Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- South Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2011 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2011 to 2023.
Data retrieved