Skip to content

Record · District

Summit Public School: Sierra

A public school district in Seattle, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

214
Students enrolled
14
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
20.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$21,170
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 214 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,667th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 241st of 324 in Washington. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $21,170 in fiscal year 2023
More than 77% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Summit Public School: Sierra spent $20,801 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,863 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Summit Public School: Sierra spent $20,801 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,863 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$20,801$4.6 million221
FY2023$21,170$5.0 million235
FY2022$17,260$5.1 million296
FY2021$14,110$5.2 million365
FY2020$14,823$5.1 million344
FY2019$7,051$2.6 million371
FY2018$13,926$4.1 million297
FY2017$14,863$2.8 million190
FY2016not reportednot reported111

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Summit Public School: Sierra by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$447,0008.3%
State$2.9 million54.8%
Local$2.0 million36.9%
Total$5.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Summit Public School: Sierra
SchoolStudents
Summit Public School: Sierra214

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
5300334

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved