Record · District
Summerville Union High
A public school district in Tuolumne, California, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 644
- Students enrolled
- 35
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 69
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $16,090
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 644 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,685th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 830th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $16,090 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 53% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Summerville Union High spent $18,695 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,177 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,695 | $12.0 million | 640 |
| FY2023 | $16,090 | $10.7 million | 668 |
| FY2022 | $16,295 | $10.6 million | 651 |
| FY2021 | $14,247 | $9.0 million | 631 |
| FY2020 | $14,383 | $8.9 million | 619 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $9.4 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | $11,859 | $13.3 million | 1,122 |
| FY2017 | $11,496 | $12.1 million | 1,056 |
| FY2016 | $10,758 | $11.2 million | 1,042 |
| FY2015 | $9,910 | $10.9 million | 1,097 |
| FY2014 | $9,253 | $10.1 million | 1,091 |
| FY2013 | $9,212 | $10.0 million | 1,088 |
| FY2012 | $9,389 | $9.8 million | 1,041 |
| FY2011 | $9,295 | $9.1 million | 974 |
| FY2010 | $9,948 | $8.9 million | 899 |
| FY2009 | $10,356 | $9.4 million | 908 |
| FY2008 | $10,498 | $9.8 million | 931 |
| FY2007 | $12,004 | $10.0 million | 829 |
| FY2006 | $8,774 | $8.2 million | 938 |
| FY2005 | $10,177 | $8.6 million | 843 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $539,000 | 3.0% |
| State | $9.1 million | 50.7% |
| Local | $8.3 million | 46.3% |
| Total | $17.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Cold Springs High | 2 |
| Connections Visual and Performing Arts Academy | 117 |
| Long Barn High | 9 |
| Mountain High | 3 |
| South Fork High | 4 |
| Summerville High | 508 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0638280
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved