Skip to content

Record · District

Steward ESD 220

A public school district in Steward, Illinois, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

57
Students enrolled
9.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
16.2
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,229
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 57 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 17,118th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 852nd of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 3% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,229 in fiscal year 2023
More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Steward ESD 220 spent $30,625 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,763 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Steward ESD 220 spent $30,625 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,763 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$30,625$1.7 million56
FY2023$20,229$1.4 million70
FY2022$20,121$1.3 million66
FY2021$33,863$1.7 million51
FY2020$25,889$1.6 million63
FY2019$21,897$1.5 million68
FY2018$21,438$1.4 million64
FY2017$19,900$1.2 million60
FY2016$18,491$1.1 million57
FY2015$14,778$931,00063
FY2014$15,016$946,00063
FY2013$16,279$993,00061
FY2012$14,254$955,00067
FY2011$10,359$808,00078
FY2010not reportednot reported81
FY2009$12,024$1.0 million85
FY2008$12,089$955,00079
FY2007$10,646$873,00082
FY2006$8,570$797,00093
FY2005$8,763$701,00080

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Steward ESD 220 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$61,0004.0%
State$412,00026.8%
Local$1.1 million69.3%
Total$1.5 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Steward ESD 220
SchoolStudents
Steward Elementary School57

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1737800

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved