Record · District
Stanberry R-II
A public school district in Stanberry, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 375
- Students enrolled
- 35.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 56
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,074
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 375 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,439th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 338th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 30% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,074 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 26% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Stanberry R-II spent $13,381 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,766 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,381 | $5.2 million | 388 |
| FY2023 | $13,074 | $4.8 million | 366 |
| FY2022 | $13,824 | $4.8 million | 347 |
| FY2021 | $13,211 | $4.3 million | 323 |
| FY2020 | $12,795 | $3.9 million | 307 |
| FY2019 | $12,410 | $3.9 million | 315 |
| FY2018 | $11,638 | $3.8 million | 323 |
| FY2017 | $10,822 | $3.8 million | 354 |
| FY2016 | $10,926 | $3.7 million | 337 |
| FY2015 | $10,423 | $3.6 million | 345 |
| FY2014 | $10,686 | $3.6 million | 341 |
| FY2013 | $10,598 | $3.6 million | 343 |
| FY2012 | $10,312 | $3.6 million | 346 |
| FY2011 | $9,896 | $3.6 million | 366 |
| FY2010 | $11,525 | $3.9 million | 335 |
| FY2009 | $10,264 | $3.6 million | 348 |
| FY2008 | $10,451 | $3.6 million | 346 |
| FY2007 | $9,829 | $3.6 million | 363 |
| FY2006 | $10,026 | $3.5 million | 345 |
| FY2005 | $8,766 | $3.2 million | 368 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $433,000 | 8.2% |
| State | $2.0 million | 38.9% |
| Local | $2.8 million | 52.9% |
| Total | $5.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Stanberry Elementary | 222 |
| Stanberry High | 153 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- STANBERRY R-II
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2929340
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved