Sevier County
A public school district in Kodak, Tennessee, with 33 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 14,408
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,911
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 14,408 in 2024–25
- Ranks 567th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 10th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 96% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,911 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 24% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Sevier County spent $12,911 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,620 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,911 | $186.6 million | 14,455 |
| FY2022 | $12,077 | $172.8 million | 14,304 |
| FY2021 | $11,196 | $158.3 million | 14,140 |
| FY2020 | $10,495 | $153.9 million | 14,662 |
| FY2019 | $10,474 | $152.2 million | 14,536 |
| FY2018 | $10,091 | $146.4 million | 14,512 |
| FY2017 | $9,710 | $142.9 million | 14,713 |
| FY2016 | $9,456 | $137.9 million | 14,579 |
| FY2015 | $8,932 | $130.5 million | 14,608 |
| FY2014 | $8,931 | $130.1 million | 14,571 |
| FY2013 | $8,394 | $123.0 million | 14,651 |
| FY2012 | $8,480 | $123.2 million | 14,523 |
| FY2011 | $8,235 | $120.1 million | 14,581 |
| FY2010 | $8,267 | $118.6 million | 14,347 |
| FY2009 | $7,961 | $115.0 million | 14,446 |
| FY2008 | $7,774 | $111.6 million | 14,358 |
| FY2007 | $7,284 | $105.8 million | 14,522 |
| FY2006 | $6,896 | $98.0 million | 14,213 |
| FY2005 | $6,620 | $91.3 million | 13,787 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $31.7 million | 12.8% |
| State | $50.9 million | 20.6% |
| Local | $164.5 million | 66.5% |
| Total | $247.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
33 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703780
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved