Record · District
Saco Public Schools
A public school district in Saco, Maine, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,942
- Students enrolled
- 167.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 400.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,719
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,942 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,675th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 29th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 73% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,719 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 32% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Saco Public Schools spent $13,905 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,819 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,905 | $39.0 million | 2,806 |
| FY2023 | $13,719 | $38.2 million | 2,788 |
| FY2022 | $13,598 | $36.9 million | 2,713 |
| FY2021 | $12,784 | $35.6 million | 2,782 |
| FY2020 | $11,179 | $31.6 million | 2,827 |
| FY2019 | $10,278 | $28.1 million | 2,732 |
| FY2018 | $9,216 | $25.6 million | 2,775 |
| FY2017 | $9,244 | $25.1 million | 2,716 |
| FY2016 | $8,939 | $24.6 million | 2,750 |
| FY2015 | $8,132 | $22.5 million | 2,768 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2009 | $7,823 | $22.0 million | 2,810 |
| FY2008 | $10,293 | $28.9 million | 2,803 |
| FY2007 | $14,561 | $27.6 million | 1,894 |
| FY2006 | $13,340 | $25.6 million | 1,921 |
| FY2005 | $12,819 | $24.7 million | 1,930 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.1 million | 5.9% |
| State | $20.5 million | 38.4% |
| Local | $29.7 million | 55.7% |
| Total | $53.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| C K Burns School | 641 |
| Governor John Fairfield School | 268 |
| Saco Middle School | 586 |
| Saco Pre-K | 124 |
| Young School | 323 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2310380
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved