Record · District
RSU 65/MSAD 65
A public school district in Matinicus Isle Plantation, Maine, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 0
- Students enrolled
- 0
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 0.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $82,000
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Current spending per pupil: $82,000 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
RSU 65/MSAD 65 spent $82,000 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,167 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: NCES
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $82,000 | 0 |
| FY2023 | $82,000 | $82,000 | 1 |
| FY2022 | $29,667 | $178,000 | 6 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $82,000 | not reported |
| FY2018 | $48,333 | $145,000 | 3 |
| FY2017 | $26,333 | $79,000 | 3 |
| FY2016 | $42,667 | $128,000 | 3 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $31,000 | not reported |
| FY2014 | $57,667 | $173,000 | 3 |
| FY2013 | $27,800 | $139,000 | 5 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $128,000 | not reported |
| FY2011 | $21,000 | $147,000 | 7 |
| FY2010 | $26,800 | $134,000 | 5 |
| FY2009 | $14,000 | $112,000 | 8 |
| FY2007 | $24,800 | $124,000 | 5 |
| FY2006 | $10,714 | $75,000 | 7 |
| FY2005 | $12,167 | $73,000 | 6 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $0 | 0.0% |
| State | $6,000 | 8.5% |
| Local | $65,000 | 91.5% |
| Total | $71,000 |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Matinicus Elementary School | 0 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2314410
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved