Record · District
Rogersville
A public school district in Rogersville, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 644
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,306
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 644 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,691st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 136th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 45% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,306 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 19% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Rogersville spent $12,229 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,121 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $12,229 | $7.9 million | 643 |
| FY2023 | $12,306 | $7.7 million | 624 |
| FY2022 | $11,051 | $7.2 million | 651 |
| FY2021 | $10,325 | $6.7 million | 649 |
| FY2020 | $10,000 | $6.5 million | 653 |
| FY2019 | $9,961 | $6.7 million | 673 |
| FY2018 | $9,685 | $6.5 million | 672 |
| FY2017 | $8,708 | $5.9 million | 679 |
| FY2016 | $8,728 | $5.8 million | 662 |
| FY2015 | $8,762 | $5.7 million | 647 |
| FY2014 | $8,560 | $5.8 million | 678 |
| FY2013 | $7,968 | $5.4 million | 681 |
| FY2012 | $7,282 | $5.0 million | 692 |
| FY2011 | $6,924 | $4.9 million | 710 |
| FY2010 | $7,108 | $5.0 million | 697 |
| FY2009 | $7,219 | $4.9 million | 685 |
| FY2008 | $7,212 | $4.8 million | 671 |
| FY2007 | $6,982 | $4.5 million | 650 |
| FY2006 | $6,092 | $4.1 million | 672 |
| FY2005 | $6,121 | $3.8 million | 627 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 19.8% |
| State | $4.3 million | 49.1% |
| Local | $2.7 million | 31.1% |
| Total | $8.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Rogersville Elementary | 644 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4703660
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved