Record · District
Richard City
A public school district in South Pittsburg, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 183
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,335
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 183 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,164th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 145th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 14% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,335 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 28% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Richard City spent $11,238 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,647 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $11,238 | $2.3 million | 202 |
| FY2023 | $13,335 | $2.4 million | 182 |
| FY2022 | $11,500 | $2.5 million | 218 |
| FY2021 | $10,805 | $2.4 million | 221 |
| FY2020 | $8,367 | $2.3 million | 270 |
| FY2019 | $8,900 | $2.3 million | 260 |
| FY2018 | $8,390 | $2.3 million | 272 |
| FY2017 | $8,450 | $2.3 million | 278 |
| FY2016 | $7,575 | $2.2 million | 294 |
| FY2015 | $7,916 | $2.3 million | 285 |
| FY2014 | $7,252 | $2.2 million | 306 |
| FY2013 | $6,376 | $2.0 million | 319 |
| FY2012 | $6,654 | $2.5 million | 373 |
| FY2011 | $8,101 | $2.7 million | 335 |
| FY2010 | $7,980 | $2.5 million | 307 |
| FY2009 | $8,323 | $2.5 million | 300 |
| FY2008 | $7,425 | $2.5 million | 339 |
| FY2007 | $5,668 | $2.1 million | 376 |
| FY2006 | $5,436 | $2.0 million | 365 |
| FY2005 | $5,647 | $2.0 million | 348 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $673,000 | 23.1% |
| State | $1.5 million | 51.8% |
| Local | $731,000 | 25.1% |
| Total | $2.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Richard Hardy Memorial School | 183 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703540
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved