Skip to content

Record · District

Reve Preparatory Charter School

A public school district in Houston, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

237
Students enrolled
0.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
6.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,417
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 237 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 14,303rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,003rd of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 19% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,417 in fiscal year 2023
More than 39% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Reve Preparatory Charter School spent $17,986 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,818 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Reve Preparatory Charter School spent $17,986 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $17,818 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$17,986$3.9 million218
FY2023$14,417$3.3 million230
FY2022$18,430$3.0 million165
FY2021$13,283$1.6 million120
FY2020$17,818$1.2 million66
FY2019not reported$0not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Reve Preparatory Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$961,00024.0%
State$2.6 million65.6%
Local$417,00010.4%
Total$4.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Reve Preparatory Charter School
SchoolStudents
Reve Preparatory Charter School237

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
REVE PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4801465

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2019 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved