Skip to content

Record · District

Reaching All Minds Academy

A public school district in Durham, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

391
Students enrolled
35.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$12,740
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 391 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,242nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 267th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $12,740 in fiscal year 2023
More than 23% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Reaching All Minds Academy spent $15,036 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,813 in fiscal year 2015

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Reaching All Minds Academy spent $15,036 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,813 in fiscal year 2015. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,036$5.8 million384
FY2023$12,740$5.1 million400
FY2022$11,833$4.5 million378
FY2021$9,986$3.5 million349
FY2020$9,177$3.2 million344
FY2019$9,373$2.9 million306
FY2018$8,055$2.2 million274
FY2017$7,921$1.8 million227
FY2016$7,534$1.3 million178
FY2015$6,813$838,000123
FY2014not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Reaching All Minds Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$368,0006.5%
State$3.2 million56.1%
Local$2.1 million37.4%
Total$5.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Reaching All Minds Academy
SchoolStudents
Reaching All Minds Academy391

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3700363

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved