Skip to content

Record · District

Promise Academy

A public school district in Cleveland, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

101
Students enrolled
4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
12
All staff, full-time equivalent
$11,901
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 101 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 16,481st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 930th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $11,901 in fiscal year 2023
More than 15% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Promise Academy spent $20,659 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,046 in fiscal year 2008

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Promise Academy spent $20,659 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $5,046 in fiscal year 2008. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$20,659$1.8 million85
FY2023$11,901$1.3 million111
FY2022$15,910$1.6 million100
FY2021$10,688$1.5 million144
FY2020$10,006$1.6 million162
FY2019$8,049$1.8 million224
FY2018$7,223$1.6 million220
FY2017$7,265$1.8 million245
FY2016$10,664$3.1 million289
FY2015$8,752$2.8 million318
FY2014$8,258$3.5 million418
FY2013$6,457$3.4 million521
FY2012$7,351$3.6 million496
FY2011$3,779$2.6 million683
FY2010$5,773$3.5 million600
FY2009$6,643$3.0 million454
FY2008$5,046$1.7 million329
FY2007not reported$36,000not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Promise Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$279,00022.4%
State$961,00077.1%
Local$6,0000.5%
Total$1.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Promise Academy
SchoolStudents
Promise Academy101

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 9 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3900562

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2007 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved