Skip to content

Record · District

Pleasant Valley SD 62

A public school district in Peoria, Illinois, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

414
Students enrolled
41
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
91.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,272
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 414 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,968th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 645th of 862 in Illinois. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,272 in fiscal year 2023
More than 60% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Pleasant Valley SD 62 spent $20,041 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,800 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Pleasant Valley SD 62 spent $20,041 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,800 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$20,041$8.8 million437
FY2023$17,272$7.9 million459
FY2022$19,220$8.6 million446
FY2021$15,761$7.1 million451
FY2020$12,766$6.6 million517
FY2019$12,948$6.2 million480
FY2018$11,228$5.6 million501
FY2017$10,307$5.3 million518
FY2016$8,539$4.3 million508
FY2015$7,961$4.3 million538
FY2014$7,850$4.1 million527
FY2013$7,829$4.1 million527
FY2012$7,675$4.0 million517
FY2011$7,429$3.8 million510
FY2010$8,780$4.3 million491
FY2009$8,758$4.1 million472
FY2008$7,151$3.8 million537
FY2007$6,428$3.6 million556
FY2006$6,941$3.5 million505
FY2005$6,800$3.4 million506

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Pleasant Valley SD 62 by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$3.5 million31.4%
State$5.6 million51.3%
Local$1.9 million17.3%
Total$11.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Pleasant Valley SD 62
SchoolStudents
Pleasant Valley Intermediate School166
Pleasant Valley Primary School248

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
1731950

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved