Skip to content

Pike Road City

A public school district in Montgomery, Alabama, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

2,822
Students enrolled
158
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
239.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,965
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 2,822 in 2024–25
Ranks 3,466th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 70th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 80% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,965 in fiscal year 2023
More than 9% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Pike Road City spent $10,965 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,571 in fiscal year 2016

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Pike Road City spent $10,965 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,571 in fiscal year 2016. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,965$29.6 million2,695
FY2022$9,717$26.1 million2,688
FY2021$8,510$21.1 million2,478
FY2020$8,308$18.5 million2,228
FY2019$8,873$16.5 million1,863
FY2018$8,401$13.5 million1,609
FY2017$7,318$10.3 million1,410
FY2016$7,571$8.5 million1,125
FY2015not reported$2.4 millionnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Pike Road City by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.5 million4.0%
State$24.0 million64.7%
Local$11.6 million31.4%
Total$37.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

4 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Pike Road City
SchoolStudents
Pike Road Elementary School888
Pike Road High School833
Pike Road Intermediate School652
Pike Road Junior High School449

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
0100195

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved