Pelham City
A public school district in Pelham, Alabama, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 3,444
- Students enrolled
- 215.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 336.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,834
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 3,444 in 2024–25
- Ranks 2,856th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 57th of 153 in Alabama. Larger than 83% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,834 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 24% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Pelham City spent $12,834 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,327 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12,834 | $44.0 million | 3,425 |
| FY2022 | $11,678 | $41.1 million | 3,520 |
| FY2021 | $10,065 | $34.2 million | 3,402 |
| FY2020 | $9,934 | $33.6 million | 3,383 |
| FY2019 | $9,986 | $33.0 million | 3,306 |
| FY2018 | $9,832 | $31.5 million | 3,206 |
| FY2017 | $10,170 | $32.4 million | 3,181 |
| FY2016 | $9,993 | $30.3 million | 3,034 |
| FY2015 | $9,327 | $29.5 million | 3,159 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $6.0 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.2 million | 7.0% |
| State | $26.1 million | 43.2% |
| Local | $30.1 million | 49.9% |
| Total | $60.4 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Pelham High School | 1,076 |
| Pelham Oaks | 750 |
| Pelham Park Middle School | 835 |
| Pelham Ridge | 783 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0100194
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Alabama — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Alabama — A to Z, each with its page.
- Alabama on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved