Skip to content

Orangeburg

A public school district in Orangeburg, South Carolina, with 27 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

10,089
Students enrolled
729.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
1,893.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,571
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 10,089 in 2024–25
Ranks 883rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 26th of 81 in South Carolina. Larger than 95% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,571 in fiscal year 2023
More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Orangeburg spent $16,571 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,584 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Orangeburg spent $16,571 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,584 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$16,571$181.9 million10,979
FY2022$15,232$172.4 million11,319
FY2021$13,745$161.3 million11,739
FY2020$13,584$166.6 million12,265
FY2019not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Orangeburg by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$49.5 million21.9%
State$101.9 million45.1%
Local$74.4 million33.0%
Total$225.7 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

27 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Orangeburg
SchoolStudents
Bethune-Bowman Elementary259
Bethune-Bowman Middle/High349
Branchville High317
Brookdale Elementary215
Carver Edisto Middle439
Dover Elementary237
Edisto Elementary419
Edisto High614
Edisto Primary635
Elloree Elementary252
Holly Hill Elementary356
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Elementary179
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler High220
Lake Marion High School692
Lake Marion Middle501
Lake Marion Technology Center0
Lockett Elementary239
Marshall Elementary625
Mellichamp Elementary144
North Middle/High227
Orangeburg Wilkinson High992
Robert E. Howard Middle396
Sheridan Elementary450
St. James-Gaillard Elementary211
Vance-Providence Elementary209
Whittaker Elementary325
William J. Clark Middle587

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4503910

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved