Skip to content

Record · District

Opportunity Charter School

A public school district in New York, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

388
Students enrolled
33.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
56
All staff, full-time equivalent
$29,420
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 388 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 12,276th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 804th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 31% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $29,420 in fiscal year 2023
More than 93% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Opportunity Charter School spent $30,565 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $27,273 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Opportunity Charter School spent $30,565 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $27,273 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$30,565$11.6 million379
FY2023$29,420$11.2 million379
FY2022$28,775$12.1 million422
FY2021$24,433$10.9 million448
FY2020$27,273$11.6 million425
FY2019not reportednot reported486
FY2018not reportednot reported411
FY2017not reportednot reported425
FY2016not reportednot reported469
FY2015not reportednot reported474
FY2014not reportednot reported448
FY2013not reportednot reported432
FY2012not reportednot reported424
FY2011not reportednot reported420
FY2010not reportednot reported409

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Opportunity Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Opportunity Charter School
SchoolStudents
Opportunity Charter School388

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
OPPORTUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3600109

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved