Oak Ridge
A public school district in Oak Ridge, Tennessee, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 5,078
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,761
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 5,078 in 2024–25
- Ranks 1,891st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 45th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 89% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,761 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Oak Ridge spent $13,761 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,032 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,761 | $68.3 million | 4,961 |
| FY2022 | $13,601 | $64.7 million | 4,757 |
| FY2021 | $13,269 | $61.6 million | 4,643 |
| FY2020 | $12,571 | $60.0 million | 4,775 |
| FY2019 | $12,468 | $58.6 million | 4,701 |
| FY2018 | $12,302 | $54.6 million | 4,440 |
| FY2017 | $12,722 | $56.0 million | 4,401 |
| FY2016 | $12,533 | $53.4 million | 4,258 |
| FY2015 | $11,555 | $51.3 million | 4,436 |
| FY2014 | $11,572 | $52.3 million | 4,519 |
| FY2013 | $11,198 | $50.0 million | 4,467 |
| FY2012 | $11,103 | $52.6 million | 4,738 |
| FY2011 | $10,583 | $50.8 million | 4,801 |
| FY2010 | $11,022 | $50.6 million | 4,588 |
| FY2009 | $10,662 | $48.7 million | 4,568 |
| FY2008 | $10,740 | $48.4 million | 4,509 |
| FY2007 | $9,633 | $44.3 million | 4,600 |
| FY2006 | $9,230 | $42.3 million | 4,583 |
| FY2005 | $9,032 | $40.7 million | 4,504 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $9.1 million | 11.8% |
| State | $26.7 million | 34.7% |
| Local | $41.2 million | 53.5% |
| Total | $77.0 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Glenwood Elementary | 372 |
| Jefferson Middle School | 717 |
| Linden Elementary | 524 |
| Oak Ridge High School | 1,635 |
| Preschool | 225 |
| Robertsville Middle School | 768 |
| Willow Brook Elementary | 411 |
| Woodland Elementary | 426 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4703240
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved