Record · District
Norris School District
A public school district in Mukwonago, Wisconsin, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 31
- Students enrolled
- 10.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 29.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $72,273
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 31 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,452nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 447th of 448 in Wisconsin. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $72,273 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Norris School District spent $73,405 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $22,410 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $73,405 | $2.7 million | 37 |
| FY2023 | $72,273 | $2.4 million | 33 |
| FY2022 | $142,150 | $2.8 million | 20 |
| FY2021 | $65,765 | $2.2 million | 34 |
| FY2020 | $78,920 | $2.0 million | 25 |
| FY2019 | $58,645 | $1.8 million | 31 |
| FY2018 | $79,050 | $1.6 million | 20 |
| FY2017 | $73,714 | $1.0 million | 14 |
| FY2016 | $48,250 | $1.5 million | 32 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $2.9 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $58,111 | $2.6 million | 45 |
| FY2013 | $48,182 | $2.1 million | 44 |
| FY2012 | $39,654 | $2.1 million | 52 |
| FY2011 | $37,906 | $2.0 million | 53 |
| FY2010 | $31,930 | $1.8 million | 57 |
| FY2009 | $30,724 | $1.8 million | 58 |
| FY2008 | $32,962 | $1.7 million | 53 |
| FY2007 | $25,051 | $2.0 million | 78 |
| FY2006 | $23,672 | $1.6 million | 67 |
| FY2005 | $22,410 | $1.4 million | 61 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $244,000 | 8.9% |
| State | $945,000 | 34.6% |
| Local | $1.5 million | 56.5% |
| Total | $2.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Norris Academy | 10 |
| Norris Academy Virtual School | 21 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 5510710
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Wisconsin — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Wisconsin — A to Z, each with its page.
- Wisconsin on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved