Newport
A public school district in Newport, Tennessee, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 730
- Students enrolled
- Not reported by the state
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Not reported by the state
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,705
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 730 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,047th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 135th of 149 in Tennessee. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,705 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 14% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Newport spent $11,705 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,478 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,705 | $8.2 million | 701 |
| FY2022 | $11,862 | $8.0 million | 674 |
| FY2021 | $10,410 | $7.1 million | 680 |
| FY2020 | $10,015 | $6.8 million | 682 |
| FY2019 | $9,526 | $6.8 million | 719 |
| FY2018 | $9,339 | $6.7 million | 713 |
| FY2017 | $9,295 | $6.7 million | 719 |
| FY2016 | $8,737 | $6.7 million | 764 |
| FY2015 | $8,546 | $6.6 million | 771 |
| FY2014 | $8,647 | $6.8 million | 784 |
| FY2013 | $8,225 | $6.3 million | 765 |
| FY2012 | $8,636 | $6.5 million | 751 |
| FY2011 | $8,779 | $6.8 million | 769 |
| FY2010 | $8,217 | $6.5 million | 796 |
| FY2009 | $7,526 | $6.0 million | 796 |
| FY2008 | $7,232 | $5.7 million | 792 |
| FY2007 | $6,946 | $5.3 million | 766 |
| FY2006 | $7,291 | $5.1 million | 698 |
| FY2005 | $6,478 | $4.6 million | 703 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.1 million | 35.1% |
| State | $4.7 million | 40.3% |
| Local | $2.9 million | 24.6% |
| Total | $11.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Newport Grammar School | 730 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4703210
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Tennessee — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Tennessee — A to Z, each with its page.
- Tennessee on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved