Record · District
Newark Educators Community Charter School
A public school district in Newark, New Jersey, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 142
- Students enrolled
- 12
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 37.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $42,834
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 142 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,817th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 618th of 651 in New Jersey. Larger than 11% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $42,834 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Newark Educators Community Charter School spent $49,028 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $16,475 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $49,028 | $7.1 million | 144 |
| FY2023 | $42,834 | $7.2 million | 169 |
| FY2022 | $24,532 | $5.8 million | 237 |
| FY2021 | $20,781 | $5.4 million | 260 |
| FY2020 | $21,125 | $5.6 million | 265 |
| FY2019 | $18,351 | $5.5 million | 299 |
| FY2018 | $19,186 | $5.6 million | 291 |
| FY2017 | $18,318 | $5.4 million | 296 |
| FY2016 | $18,073 | $5.5 million | 302 |
| FY2015 | $17,516 | $5.5 million | 314 |
| FY2014 | $18,022 | $5.0 million | 277 |
| FY2013 | $19,144 | $5.3 million | 278 |
| FY2012 | $17,870 | $4.9 million | 276 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.8 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $16,475 | $3.3 million | 200 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.0 million | 27.4% |
| State | $1.3 million | 17.5% |
| Local | $4.0 million | 55.0% |
| Total | $7.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Newark Educators Community Charter School | 142 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 4
- NCES district ID
- 3400730
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New Jersey — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New Jersey — A to Z, each with its page.
- New Jersey on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved