Skip to content

Record · District

Mount Adams School District

A public school district in White Swan, Washington, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

839
Students enrolled
65
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
134.4
All staff, full-time equivalent
$23,535
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 839 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,307th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 158th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 53% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $23,535 in fiscal year 2023
More than 83% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Mount Adams School District spent $24,310 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,203 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: NCES

About this chart

The figures

Mount Adams School District spent $24,310 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,203 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$24,310$21.3 million875
FY2023$23,535$20.9 million889
FY2022not reported$17.3 millionnot reported
FY2021$17,831$15.3 million857
FY2020$17,560$16.0 million911
FY2019$17,347$15.9 million918
FY2018$16,063$15.0 million935
FY2017$15,095$14.1 million934
FY2016$14,708$14.0 million950
FY2015$13,982$13.5 million963
FY2014$12,568$12.6 million1,003
FY2013$12,461$12.0 million964
FY2012$12,297$12.5 million1,013
FY2011$12,723$13.0 million1,024
FY2010$12,771$13.1 million1,026
FY2009$13,121$12.5 million951
FY2008$12,673$12.4 million982
FY2007$10,594$10.8 million1,015
FY2006$10,221$10.6 million1,039
FY2005$10,203$11.2 million1,098

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Mount Adams School District by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$9.0 million38.0%
State$13.7 million57.5%
Local$1.1 million4.5%
Total$23.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

3 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Mount Adams School District
SchoolStudents
Harrah Elementary School451
Mount Adams Middle School136
White Swan High School252

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
5305280

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved